google-site-verification=kgXlvUx1OvLcbeXcnen8x53eqR7fTSZj8Sp0tcMz2WU

Privacy Policy

Description of Data File
Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10§:

Data Controller:

Sidebay Oy (owner of Train’N’Treat -brand)
Huikkolantie 15
40800 Vaajakoski
FINLAND
Business ID 3122086-6
+358 45 7833 0078
info@trainntreat.com
www.trainntreat.com

Name of the register

Sidebay Oy’s customer register

Contact persons for matters relating to the register

Sidebay Oy’s (the owner’s of Train’N’Treat brand) staff.

The purpose of the register

Personal data is saved to the register when customer joins Train’N’Treat’s loyal customer program in our shop, places an order to our online shop, registers as a user in our online shop.

The purpose of processing personal data

Personal data stored in the register is used for managing the relationships with customers and for managing, developing and analyzing the Data Controller’s customer service and other operations as well as to direct marketing at special customer groups. Personal data collected may be used for marketing purposes pursuant to applicable laws, such as the Finnish Personal Data Act.

You may contact us anytime to ask for the data we have saved by email info@trainntreat.com.

Content of the register

Information included in the following data groups may be processed in the register:
Basic data, such as name, date of birth, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, mailing addresses. 

Data related to offers and purchases as well as other communication and measures related to the customer or co-operation relationship as well as purchases made in Train’N’Treat shop, dates of the purchases and products purchased (number and price of the products purchased and the total sum of purchases). Additional information about the order the customer has written in the information field on the order form. The shipment information.

The register is stored in our ERP and CRM system database.

Regular sources of information

The data is collected from the registered user in the beginning of and during the customer relationship or other co-operation relationship.

Register protection

Use of the register within the Data Controller’s organisation has been instructed, and access to the personal data file is restricted so that access to the information stored in the system and contained in the register and the right to use that information is only vested in those employees of the Data Controller who have such right on the basis of their work assignments. The data processing system is protected by data protection software for the operating system. Access to the system requires that each user of the register enters a user ID and password.

Rights of the data subjects

Data subjects are, within the limitations imposed by applicable law, entitled to a) check what data Sidebay Oy has collected of him/her; b) require that any incorrect, useless, incomplete or outdated information be corrected or removed; c) prohibit Sidebay Oy from processing his/her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, market research and opinion polls.

Data subjects may use their above rights by contacting Sidebay Oy at the addresses stated in the beginning of this description of file.